当前位置:首页 / 资料下载 / 初中资料
栏目分类

历年真题

更多>>

初中资料

9A英语中考英语复习试卷


本试题分两卷。第I卷(客观题)在第1至第6页。第II卷(主观题)在第7至第8学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!

考试时间为100分钟。试卷满分90分。

注意事项:

1.           答题前,考生务必用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡的相应位置上,并认真核对条形码上的姓名、准考证号是否与本人的相符合。

2.           答客观题必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应题目的正确选项涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。答案不能答在试题卷上。

3.           答主观题必须用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔作答,答案写在答题卡各题目指定区域内相应位置上。如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案。不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。

4.           考试必须保持答题卡的整洁。考试结束后,将试题卷和答题卡一并交回。

第I卷(客观题 共50分)

一、选择填空    ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。(本大题共14小题,每小题1分,共14分)

1. Ice is not often seen here in winter as the temperature normally stays           zero.

A. up             B. down         C. above         D. below

【答案】

2013江苏无锡】2. Look at the bird over there! It’s so beautiful!

Wow! It’s a rare crane. It          appears in this area.

A. always              B. usually              C. seldom              D. often

【答案】C

2013江苏无锡】3.Fishing with Dad was so           for little Sam that he almost fell asleep.

A. excited       B. exciting             C. bored         D. boring

【答案】D

2013江苏无锡】4. Has Wendy handed in her application form?

Not sure. She told me that she wanted to check again and          it in soon.

A. will hand          B. would hand              C. has handed        D. had handed

【答案】B

2013江苏无锡】5. I know this plan is far from perfect, but I just can’t think of           one.

A. a better             B. the better           C. a best                D. the best

【答案】A

2013江苏无锡】6. What do you think of his new design?

It’s of even            practical value than the old one. He’s just a bookworm!

A. greater                     B. great          C. less            D. little

【答案】C

2013江苏无锡】7. There was a fire in the hotel around midnight last Friday. Luckily, it was soon          .

A. turned on          B. turned off          C. put on              D. put out

【答案】D

2013江苏无锡】8.How long does it take to get to the airport?

Forty minutes. But it’s foggy today. I’m not sure          the highway will closes soon. Let’s set off earlier.

A. whether            B. when                C. how           D. why

【答案】A

2013江苏无锡】9. Don’t throw away the waste paper. It needs           so that it can be reused.

A. to destroy          B. destroying         C. to collect    D. collecting

【答案】D

2013江苏无锡】10. I believe this is the best movie of the year.

Well,        . Anyway, the ending is OK.

A. that’s a good idea             B. that may not be a good idea

C. I’m not sure if you’re right             D. I think you’re right

【答案】C

2013江苏无锡】11. We arrived at the station too early and had         to go, so we sat there and chatted with each other.

A. somewhere               B. anywhere          C. everywhere        D. nowhere

【答案】D

2013江苏无锡】12.I think I’ve got a bad cold, Doctor, Shall I take some medicine?

No need. Your body itself is able to学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!            the virus. Just drink more water and rest.

A. catch         B. fight          C. lose           D. hide

【答案】B

2013江苏无锡】13. It’s really         you to drive so fast on such a rainy day. Slow down!

A. crazy for   B. crazy of            C. wise for            D. wise of

13.【答案】B

2013江苏无锡】14. How are you going, buddy?

          . A little busy, though.

A. Not too bad                     B. Can’t be worse          C. On my own              D. By train

【答案】C

二.2013江苏无锡】完形填空:先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)

My parents have always loved everything ab outIndia, so a year ago we went on holiday there. It’s a wonderful    15   with beautiful scenes and interesting people . However, I didn’t enjoy Indian  16  very much.

On the second day we planned to see an old palace. At the  17  they said. “If you go by train, it’ll take you only two hours to get there.” However, the hot   18  took over four hours. I was very  19  when we got there , so we had some rice and vegetables with bread in a small restaurant. We were  20  to find it was quite nice. I wasn’t full up though and I saw a man nearby eating some little meatballs.

I said to my dad, “I’ve been eating rice all week. Can I have some meatballs please?”

Well, they looked delicious so I ate the first one very  21  . I was just putting the second one in my mouth when I felt myself  22 my mouth was on fire! I started to cough(咳嗽)and there were tears (泪水)in my eyes. I couldn’t  23  how spicy (辛辣的) it was!

I drank about ten glasses of water but the worst thing was everyone was laughing at me. You couldn’t make me eat another Indian meatball for all the   24    in the world!

15.A. town            B. city            C. country             D. restaurant

16.A. food             B. scenes        C. people               D. costumes

17.A. palace          B. hotel          C. airport                     D. entrance

18 .A. sail             B. walk          C. drive                 D. ride

19. A. hun学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!gry        B. curious       C. cheerful            D. nervous

20.A.shocked         B. surprised    C. bored                D. tired

21.A. quietly         B. easily         C. quickly             D. gently

22.A. burning        B. watering     C. crying               D. smiling

23.A. feel                     B. believe       C. think                 D. know

24. A. diet             B. luck           C. time                  D. money

15 ----19 C AB DA  20-----24 BCA A A

三.阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,然后根据短文内容,在每小题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。(本大题共13小题,每小题2分,共26分)

A

2013江苏无锡】(选择型)

My Year Abroad                                                           

This month in Travelers Corner there are three teenagers’ experiences in year-abroad programmes.

Mariko Okada – Tokyo

My year abroad in theUnited Stateswas a fantastic experience. I’m not a shy person, and I was very comfortable speaking to everyone. So I got lots of speaking practice. I also learned lots of interesting things about American culture. When I got home, my friends all said that I had improved so much! I hope to go back again in the future.

Carla Fonseca – Rio de Janeiro

I spent last year studying English in London. I’m from a small town, and London is a very big city. Sometimes I felt it was too big. There were so many people to talk to, but I always felt bad about my English. I missed my family, and I really missed my two cats. My roommate was always using our telephone, so I hardly had the chance for a nice long talk with my parents. I think it was a good experience for me, but I’m glad to be home!

Alvin Chen – Hong Kong

Studying inNew Zealandwas a fun experience for me, but it was also lots of hard work! I had English classes six hours a day, five days a week——with lots of homework. I also kept a diary of my experience. I like to write, and I wrote two or three pages in my diary every day. On Saturdays, my homestay family took me to lots of interesting places and showed me so many wonderful things about the culture. I’m really glad I went!

25. All the three teenagers went abroad           .

A. to study English        B. to visit friends   C. to have a holiday       D. to find a job

26. Who didn’t really enjoy the stay in a foreign country very much?

A. Mariko.            B. Carla.        C. Alvin.        D. None of them.

27. Traveler学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!s Corner is most probably         .

A. a sports club newsletter            B. a science documentary

C. a travel magazine                    D. a news website

【答案】25. A  26. B  27. C

B

2013江苏无锡】(选择型)

The Teens newspaper has a little test for young students each week. Here below is Frank’s completed test this week.

Weekly Test

1. I   prefer to spend my spare time

q(a) with my family

þ (b) with my friends

q (c) on my own.

2 [f]   have a problem, I would rather

þ (a) talk to my parents than to   my friends.

q (b) talk to my friends than to   my family.

q (c) solve it on my own.

3. I   prefer to study

q (a) at home with my family   around.

q (b) with my friends.

þ (c) on my own.

4. For   my birthday I would prefer to

q (a) be with my family

q (b)have a party with lots of   friends.

þ (c) go out with just my best   friend.

                                  

·You get 1 point for each(c), 2   for each(b), and 3 for each(c)

·Go and find out what your score   means on the right!

Scores and their meanings:

4-6:   Your family is very important to you. You enjoy being with friends but your   family comes first. You are kind and always think more of others.

7-9:   You have lots of friends and like to have fun. You are close to your family   but your friends are quite important to you, too. You are easy-going and   generous.

10-12:   You probably have one or two close friends, but you’d rather relax with a   good book than go to a party. You are confident and like to do things for   yourself.

                                  

·You can e-mail us at weeklytest@teens.com and tell us whether your   result has described a REAL you.

28. How many points did Frank get in the week’s test?

A.8                B.9                C.10              D. 11

29. From Frank’s result, we may know that          .

A. he has many close friends and enjoys having fun with them

B. his family comes first although he loves being with friends

C. both his family and his friends are of great importance to him

D. he is a confident young student with only a few close friends

30. By taking this test a student is supposed to find out              .

A. how to solve teenage problems

B. how to make good friends

C. what his lifestyle is like

D. what kind of person he is

【答案】28. B  29. C  30. D

C2013江苏无锡】

[来源:学科网]

Aunt Polly had told Tom to paint the whole fence (栅栏)in front of the house. He thought of the other boys out for the day enjoying themselves and he felt very unhappy. Then he had an idea! He picked up the brush and started painting slowly and carefully. Soon, his friend Ben Rogers appeared, eating an apple. Tom pretended (假装) not to see him.

“Tom!” Ben said. “Why are you working?”

“Oh, it’s you, Ben,”Tom said, “I didn’t notice you.”

“I’m gong for a swim,” Ben said, “but you don’t’ want to come. You want to work, don’t you? It’s much nicer!” Ben laughed loudly. Tom looked seriously at Ben and said. “What is work? What do you call work?”

“Isn’t that work?” Ben asked.

“Well, no. Does a boy get the opportunity t学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!o paint a fence every day? You’ve never painted a fence, have you? Auntie says I have to do it with great care!’

“Pleas, Tom. Let me do a little,” said Ben.

“No, Ben. If you do, you’ll do it wrong. You can’t paint very well. If it was the back fence wouldn’t mind, but it isn’t.”

“I won’t do it wrong. I’ll be really careful. I’ll give you my apple.” Tom gave him the brush and paint with a sad face, but in his heart he was glad, His trick had worked.[来源:Z*xx*k.Com]

After Ben got tired and left, other boys came along and Tom said the same things to them. Soon, the whole fence was painted white, but not by Tom. He felt very clever because he had discovered something important about the way people are. People only want what they can’t have or want to do what they shouldn’t do.

31. Which of the following has the closest meaning to the underlined word “opportunity” on this passage?

A. Reward             B. Interest.            C. Abilit学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!y.            D. Chance.

32. Why did Tom pretend not to see Ben?

A. Because he 学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!wanted Ben to believe that the was enjoying the work.

B. Because he would like to try his best to attract Ben’s attention.

C. Because he did not学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯! want Ben to see the fact that he had to work.

D. Because he was afraid that Ben might laugh at him if the saw him.

33. What can we infer (推断) from the story?

A. Aunt Polly gave Tom a lot of pocket money for what he had done.

B. Ben and the other boys might feel unhappy when they found out the troth.

C. Tom believed that he had discovered how to deal wit学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!h different people.

D. Everyone thought Tom clever when they realized what had happened.

【答案】31. D  32. A  33. C[来源:Z,xx,k.Com]

 

D2013江苏无锡】

 

Everything that humans hear is in the form of waves ().Just as the eye sees light wares in the form of colors, the cat and the eye Curs these different waves into signals that the brain (大脑) can make sense of.

The ears and brain have an 学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!Amazing amities to recognize(识别)particular sounds. For example, a mother often can tell when her baby is crying even if there are other crying babies in the same room. This is because the sound of her baby’s cry has special meaning to her and the brain has recorded is importance.

The ability to recognize sounds improves with experiences. As the brain receives information about sounds from day to day, it stores the information in its memory. When the brain hears new sounds, it gives meaning to them based on the information already in the memory. This is why certain words or songs can make a person happy. Often it is not the words or songs themselves that cause this feeling. The sounds are connected to happy memories for that person.

After hearing process controlled by the brain is to decide where a sound is coming from. One ear is usually closer to the source (来源) of a sound than the other ear is. Sound waves are stronger when they reach the ear that is closer. They also reach the closer ear first. The brain recognizes these differences and uses th学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!em to decide the location of the source of the sound.

34. Which of the following shows the normal hearing process of a mother hearing her baby crying?

a. The ears receive the sound waves.

b. The mother recognizes her baby’s cry.

c. The cars turn the sound waves into signals.

d. The baby’s cry ravels in the form of sound waves

e. The brain connects the signals to the information in me memory.

A. d-a-c-b-e            B. d-a-c-e-b           C. a-d-c-b-e           D. a-d-c-e-b

35. Certain words or songs can change tarpon’s moods mainly because of his         .

A. lifestyle             B. personality        C. experiences              D. hobbies

36. According to the fast paragraph, It will be the most difficult for a person who has lost the bearing in one car to tell         .

A. where the source of a sound is          B. how loud a sound is

C. when a sound starts to appear           D. what makes a sound

37. What is the best title for this passage?

A. Human Brain’s Amazing Facts

B. Human Hearing Characteristics

C. How to improve Hearing

D. How Do Humans Hear

【答案】34. B  35. C  36. A  37. D

II (主观题 40分)[来源:Z§xx§k.Com]

 

四.词汇运用(本大题共8小题,每小题1分,共8分)

A2013江苏无锡】根据句意和汉语注释,在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出单词的正确学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!形式。

2013江苏无锡】1. Linda is suck a         (耐心的) person that the never gets angry easily.

2013江苏无锡】2. These Fruits are not grown here. They are          (进口)from Thailand.

2013江苏无锡】3. What a        (杂乱) you’re mode! You’d better clear it up before Mum gets home.

2013江苏无锡】4.The climbers tried their best and reached the top of the mountain  ______        (成功地) at last.

【答案】5. silence  6. hopefully  7. disappear 8. stricter

(B) 2013江苏无锡】根据句意,在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出括号内所给单词的适当形式。

2013江苏无锡】5. We felt strange about his        ( silent) at the party as he used to be very outgoing.

2013江苏无锡】6. “Will it be possible to get me another ticket?” he asked        (hopeful).

2013江苏无锡】7. Rub this oil into your skin and your headache will soon,      (appear)! Have a try!

2013江苏无锡】8. It’s said that Chinese parents are         (strict) with their children than American parents.

【答案】1. patient   2. imported  3. mess  4. successfully 

五、2013江苏无锡】动词填空:用括号内所给动词的适当形式填空,并将答案写在答题卡标有题号的横线处(本大题共8小题,每小题1分,共8分)

2013江苏无锡】1.Many people like to add some sugar while       (drink) black tea.

2013江苏无锡】2. Mo Yan, a Chinese writer          (honor) with the Nobel Prize last year.

2013江苏无锡】3. Will you some and pick me up tomorrow morning?

Yes, I         (promise).

2013江苏无锡】4.If you need our her programme list, I’ll be happy          (send) you one. Please leave your e-mail address here.

2013江苏无锡】5.Why did the policeman stop your car?

I          (make) a call at that moment . What a bad day!

2013江苏无锡】6. The 2014 Youth Olympic Games         (hold) in Nanjing from August 16th to 28th.

2013江苏无锡】7. I didn’t realize I    (leave) the key at home until I got to my car. So I had to go back.

2013江苏无锡】8. The newspaper says all the mecums will be open confect soon. Do you know that?

Yes. But the local government        (not confirm) it yet. Let’s just wait and see.

【答案】五、1. drinking  2. was honored  3. have promised  4. to send  5. was making   6. will be held  7. had left  8. hasn’t confirm

六.2013江苏无锡】短文填空:先通读下面的短文,然后根据短文内容和所给首字母,在空格内填入一个适当的单词。使短文完整。所填单词必须在答题卡标有题号的横线上完整写出。(本大题共10空,每空0.5分,共5分)

On Thanksgiving Day. About 88 percent of Americans car turkey. But one l    (1)  turkey not only survives but also becomes famous! Every year, turkey farmers p      (2) a turkey to theU.S.president. However the president does not e       (3) this turkey. But gives in a “pardon”. The turkey is s        (4) to Florida for a Thanksgiving parade. Then it lives on a farm for the r        (5) of its life.

Turkeys come from North  America and have been part of American culture for c       (6). Benjamin Franklin even wanted the turkey, i    (7) of the bald eagle, to be Ame学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!rica’s icon.

Turkeys living on farms are large birds that cannot fly. But w        (8) turkeys are quite fast. They can fly at a s       (9) up to 88 kilometers per hour. They can also run as fast as 40 kilometers per hour.

Turkeys don’t have ears. They h             (10) with a snood (肉垂) above their beaks. But their hearing is five times better than human’s.

【答案】六、1. lucky  2. pick  3. eat  4. sent  5. rest  6. centuries  7. instead  8. wild  9. speed  10. hear

七.2013江苏无锡】完成句子:按所给的汉语,用英语完成下列句子,并将答案写在答题卡标有题号的横线上。(本大题共6小题,每小题1.5分,共9分)

2013江苏无锡】1.汤米气喘吁吁地赶到了,他乘错了车。[来源:学科网]

Tommy                   _ ——he had taken the wrong bus.

2013江苏无锡】2.电视机已经开了几个小时了。请把它关掉,好吗?

The TV set               . Would you please turn it off?

2013江苏无锡】3.当那位歌手被问及婚姻问题时,她拒绝回应。

When the singer was asked about her marriage, she           to it.

2013江苏无锡】4.时间所乘无几,恐怕我们得尽快作出决定了。

There’s little time left. I’m afraid we have to              .

2013江苏无锡】5.他的新作在上周的书展上并未得到任何关注。

                his new book at the book show last week.

2013江苏无锡】6.这项调查是要了解青少年目前承受着多少压力。

The survey is make to find out            at present.

【答案】七、1. arrived out of breath

2. has been on for several hours

3. refused to reply

4. make a decision as soon as possible

5学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!. No attention was paid to

6. how much pressure teenagers are suffering

八.2013江苏无锡】书面表达(本大题共10分)

假设学校戏剧俱乐部正在举办“奥斯卡影片欣赏月”活动,上周播放的影片是《少年派》。请据此在答题卡学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!指定的位置上写一篇80词左右的英文观后感。内容提示如下:

1.影片由李安(Ang Lee)执导, 他因此片获最佳导演奖。

2.影片讲述了一个名叫派(Pi)的年轻人的故事,他独自乘小船出行;

3. 他要应付恶劣的天气,还要找到足够的食物,最终安全返回。

4.观后感想。

注意:

1.观后感须包括所给的内容要点,要求语句通顺、意思连贯。

2. 4要点的内容须用2-3句话展开合理想象,作适当发挥。

3.观后感的开头已在答题卡上给出,不计入总词数。

【答案】One possible version:

   Our school Drama Club is holding a film activity. We saw Life of Pi last week. It is directed by Ang Lee. And he gets the Best Director Award for it. The film is about the story of a young man called Pi. He takes a boat trip alone. He not only has to deal with difficult weather conditions but also needs to find enough food for himself. And at last he comes back home safely.

   Many people think Life of Pi is one of the year’s best films. It tells us we should brave enough to face any problem and find ways to solve them. We are heroes of ourselves.


标签:全部

  • 软件大小:MB / 软件演示URL: / 软件星级:★★★
    下载地址:本地下载1